Cookies

This policy sets out our cookies policy on how TravelRest uses cookies to collect personal information.

  • Visitors to our website(s)
  • People who contact us on social media
  • People who call us
  • People who email us
  • People who enquire on the website
  • People who apply to a job on the website
  • People who make a complaint to us

Visitors to our website(s)

When someone visits www.travelrest.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that are placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences to help the site provide a better user experience.

Cookies allow a site or service to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used to help improve your browsing experience in future, helping you navigate between pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

How long cookies stay on your device depends on what type of cookies are present. There are ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies; session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing, whereas persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to TravelRest and third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our website.

First and third-party analytics are used to track and measure usage of our site to help us understand how we can improve the site for you.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most trusted third-party analytics solutions used to improve your browser experience. Google Analytics on our site may track things such as length of time spent on the site and the pages that you visit. We use the information gathered from Google Analytics to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

For more information about Google Analytics, visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

TravelRest also uses social media buttons on our site, allowing you to connect with our brand on social network channels. For these to work, the social media platforms will set cookies through our site.

How do I change my cookie settings?

If you would prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies on your device, including how to manage or delete them, take a look at: https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

If you would like to opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Embedded cookies

We may embed content such as YouTube videos. Embedded content may set cookies which are completely outside of our control.

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either TravelRest or any third party.

eNewsletter

We use a SaaS platform, mailchimp, to deliver our monthly eNewsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our eNewsletter.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to publish content on both our website. Our site is hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc.

We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

For more information about how WordPress processes data, please take a look at Automattic Inc’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/

People who contact us via social media

We use each social media platform separately for all our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter etc.). It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call TravelRest’s switchboard number, we collect your name and phone number. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

People who email us

When you email anyone at TravelRest, we collect your name and email address. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

We also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who enquire on our website

When you submit an enquiry on the website, we collect your name and email address. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person, we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our payment process for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

TravelRest tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This cookies policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of TravelRest’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us.

Access to personal information

TravelRest tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to TravelRest for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes in writing.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this cookies policy

We keep our cookies and privacy notice under regular review. This cookies notice was last updated on 9 November 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this cookies policy, you can contact us here.

Upcoming Events in Bournemouth

Bournemouth Airshow Prize Draw

Bournemouth Airshow 2018 Weekend Promotion

The TravelRest Bournemouth is a football fans.

Upcoming Events in Fareham

Bournemouth Airshow Prize Draw

Bournemouth Airshow 2018 Weekend Promotion

The TravelRest Bournemouth is a football fans.

Latest News

Bournemouth Airshow Prize Draw

Bournemouth Airshow 2018 Weekend Promotion

The TravelRest Bournemouth is a football fans.

BEST RATE GUARANTEE

Booking is easy, online or telephone.

SEE LATEST OFFERS